COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

2235 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2235 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2235 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GRANTS
Other Name:TOWNE FURNITURE AND APPLIANCES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:63298
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2235 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1931
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This two-story commercial building of brick and cut limestone features horizontal, streamlined windows, integral signage and an unaltered facade. There has been little alteration to the facade.
Bibliographic References:INSCRIPTION. National Register Nomination Form. Integral Building Signage Building Permit
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".