Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2865 N SHEPARD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2865 N SHEPARD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Edward E. Fitzgerald House
Other Name:Paul and Amy Egan House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:63408
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2865 N SHEPARD AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:MOLLER AND EHLERS
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kenwood Park - Prospect Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/2002
State Register Listing Date:7/20/2001
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WILLIAM WINTER WAS THE MASON.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".