Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

518 HEWETT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
518 HEWETT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August Snyder Clothing Store
Other Name:COREY JEWELRY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6375
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):518 HEWETT ST
County:Clark
City:Neillsville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Neillsville Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/15/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ORIEL ON FRONT FLANKED BY 2 ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".