Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

547 E WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
547 E WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Franklyn C. Shattuck House
Other Name:Joan and Timothy T. Flaherty House
Contributing:
Reference Number:64764
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):547 E WISCONSIN AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1893 1905
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ALFRED C. CLAS
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Shattuck, Franklyn C., House
National Register Listing Date:12/4/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

A Colonial Revival house with veranda and porte-cochere, terra-cotta quoins and classical soffet. Excellent example of georgian revival.

F.C. Shattuck was one of the four founders of Kimberly Clark and a founder of the Manufacturer's National Bank. Arthur Shattuck, his son, was a world famous concert pianist.

BANSITERS ON ROOF AND PORCH REPLACED WITH WROUGHT IRON. THIRD FLOOR BALLROOM. MRS. ADAMS AT 537 E. WISCONSIN AVE. SAYS THAT THE BRICK WAS IMPORTED FROM FRANCE.

This property was last surveyed in 1981 using the City Engineer's Base Map with the code 1/19.

The 2004 map code is 154/22a.
Bibliographic References:A. 1893 Neenah Tax Rolls, p.22. Appleton Post Crescent 4/18/1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".