Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

MILL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
MILL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Green Bay Road Bridge
Other Name:Mill Street Bridge
Contributing:
Reference Number:98000877
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):MILL ST
County:Manitowoc
City:
Township/Village:Manitowoc Rapids
Unincorporated Community:
Town:19
Range:23
Direction:E
Section:23
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:19852016
Historic Use:overhead truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Pratt Truss
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:Wisconsin Bridge and Iron Co.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Green Bay Road Bridge
National Register Listing Date:8/3/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/18/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

150 foot long, bridge plate. Bridge Comm. List: P-36-022.

This bridge over the Manitowoc River represents the second crossing at this site. This pony truss bridge was designed and built by the Wisconsin Bridge and Iron Company of Milwaukee, Wisconsin in 1887. With the exception of deck repairs, the bridge remains remarkably intact and well-preserved. This is most likely due to the limited traffic across the bridge caused by the development of Rapids Road as a modern four-lane highway with equally modern highway bridge several hundred feet to the south. This bridge is considered significant as an intact example of the pony truss school of bridge design as applied to a small scale roadway bridge.

Converted to use as bicycle/pedestrian trail prior to 2012.

March 2016: No visible changes.
Bibliographic References:MANITOWOC HERALD TIMES REPORTER 6/5/1996. Truss & Turret newsletter by Rucker Historical Research, Winter 1997, Green Bay, Wisconsin. Green Bay Press Gazette 4/15/1997. Green Bay Press Gazette 4/25/1997. Plaque.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".