COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9629 COUNTY HIGHWAY H

Architecture and History Inventory
9629 COUNTY HIGHWAY H | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Congregational Society
Other Name:Jenkynsville Primitive Methodist Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65291
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9629 COUNTY HIGHWAY H
County:Lafayette
City:
Township/Village:Benton
Unincorporated Community:
Town:2
Range:1
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1861
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:2004-
Greek Revival style church building. 1-story, rectangular plan. low-pitch gable roof features returned eaves on main elevation. A frame steeple rises from the southeast end of the roof. It consists of a louvered belfry topped with a tall pent roof.

Regularly coursed limestone walls. Side elevations both have three tall symmetrical openings filled with 9-over-9-light, double-hung sashes. Rear wall has no openings, and the main facade features a small centrally placed entry with a modern door. A small concrete accessible ramp leads to a concrete pad in front of the entrance.

Adjacent to the church building is a small cemetery. It is the pioneer cemetery of Jenkynsville.
Bibliographic References:SEE PERRIN (1970), P.28 WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. Architecture and History Survey for WisDOT project #5233-00-01 (WHS Project # 05-0477). 2004, Carol Lowry Cartwright.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".