Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

300 S 2ND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
300 S 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ST MARY'S CONVENT
Other Name:St. Mary's Convent
Contributing:
Reference Number:65439
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):300 S 2ND AVE
County:Manitowoc
City:St. Nazianz
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:monastery, convent, religious retreat
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Mary's Convent
National Register Listing Date:4/5/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:Colony of St. Gregory Nazianzen Thematic Group
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".