Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1622 JEFFERSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1622 JEFFERSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Washington House
Other Name:Berner's Ice Cream Parlor
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65492
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1622 JEFFERSON ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions: 1870 1904
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Washington House was built and operated as a hotel and boarding house for people of moderate income. Its fancy hall, with painted murals, was the scene of many up-scale community gatherings; but, its day to day clientele did not come from the upper classes. (2003).
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".