Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1717 E PARK ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1717 E PARK ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hamilton School
Other Name:City Hall and Vocational School
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65510
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1717 E PARK ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Van Ryn and DeGelleke
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Three story, red brick building has a two-story orielled bay surmounting the entrance flanked by large gables, stone lintels, and a high stone basement, and was built in 1903. Builder was F.L. Wolfe and Ira Stehn.

Begin in 1903, the school opened in 1905, serving both as the elementary and high schools until 1922. The building was used as a school until after World War II, when it became both a vocational school and city hall. (2003).
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".