Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1700 WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1700 WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Soldiers' Monument
Other Name:Civil War Memorial Statue
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65533
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1700 WASHINGTON ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:statue/sculpture
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Contractor was Friedley and Voshardt. Mason was Charles Kirst. "Erected 1900 in Memory of those who fought in defense of the Union 1861-1865." Was originally located in the center of Washington St. The two fountains are non-contributing elements in the historic district. The bandstand also is non-contributing and was built in 1976.

Dedicated on June 3, 1900. Moved to current location in 1931. The sheet metal bronze statue is an eight foot, six inch figure of a Civil War soldier at parade rest. (2003).
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".