Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1506 18TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1506 18TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Beduhn and Goetz Funeral Parlor/Beduhn Block
Other Name:Deja and Martin Furniture
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65536
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1506 18TH ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions: 1937
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:funeral parlor
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Smith and Brandt-1925
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Beduhn and Goetz Funeral Parlor was built in 1925. Builder was Alvin Krause. The two-story, cream brick Art Deco commercial structure has geometric designs on panels above the windows. Alterations. The other half of the structure was built in 1937 and was called the Beduhn Block. Builder was Alvin Krause.

For a time the furniture store was used as the Red Owl Store. In 1956, Leo Deja and Earl Martin returned the building to a furniture store and funeral parlor.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".