Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1600 WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1600 WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Richter Block
Other Name:Uncle Joe's Charcoal Grill
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65541
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1600 WASHINGTON ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:William Schneider, a Manitowoc clothier, built the Richter Block. In 1914, the front lower facade was historically altered with decorative ceramic tile over the transom and around the show windows. In 2001, the building underwent extensive maintenance including tuck-pointing and wall restoration.

Schneider's Clothing was in operation until the mid-1950s. For the next fifteen years, Scheurell's clothing store occupied the building. In the early 1970s, the building became a restaurant. (2003).
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".