Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N6364 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q

Architecture and History Inventory
N6364 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:OLD BAPTIST CHURCH
Other Name:AZTALAN MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:6628
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N6364 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q
County:Jefferson
City:
Township/Village:Aztalan
Unincorporated Community:
Town:7
Range:14
Direction:E
Section:17
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1852
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Pioneer Aztalan Site
National Register Listing Date:2/25/1975 12:00:00 AM10/15/1966 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ELLIPTICAL ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOOR. SQUARE TURRET W/SQUARE CNR FINIALS. PILASTERS AND CORBELLING. WRL #68. 1852 CHURCH WITH GREEK AND ROMANESQUE REVIVAL DETAILS. IS THE ONLY REMAINING ORIGINAL BUILDING IN AZTALAN.
Bibliographic References:Datestone.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".