Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

132-134 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
132-134 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sorenson & Son Furniture Store
Other Name:Holz Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:66471
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):132-134 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions: 1858
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wisconsin Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/14/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. 19th Century Vernacular commercial building. Oldest extant commercial building in the city.
Bibliographic References:A. 1873 Neenah Tax Roll. B. Bunn's 1900 Dir. of Winnebago County p. 632, 718. C. Cummingham's History of Neenah p. 246. Oshkosh Northwestern 6/20/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".