Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

132-140 HIGH ST & 9 BROWN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
132-140 HIGH ST & 9 BROWN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frontenac (Flats)
Other Name:FRONTENAC APARTMENTS
Contributing:
Reference Number:66550
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):132-140 HIGH ST & 9 BROWN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1898
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:row house
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:J. T. Raycraft
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Frontenac
National Register Listing Date:4/22/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS IS THE SOLE QUEEN ANNE APARTMENT BUILDING IN OSHKOSH. IT IS A TWO STORY RED BRICK BUILDING RESTING ON A ROCK-FACED ASHLAR FOUNDATION. STONE ALSO FORMS BELT COURSES, SILLS AND PIER CAPITALS. ENTRANCES ARE BENEATH ROUND ARCHES WHICH ARE FLANKED BY BRICK PIERS AND HAVE TERRA COTTA FLORAL MOTIFS IN THE SPANDRELS. A TERRA COTTA BAND ALSO MARKS THE CORNICE. ORIEL WINDOWS FLANK EACH ENTRANCE. BECAUSE OF THE EXCELLENT DETAILING AND THE LARGE SCALE, THE FRONTENAC DOMINATES THIS PORTION OF HIGH AVENUE (OR HIGH STREET, ACCORDING TO THE INTENSIVE SURVEY).

THE FRONTENAC WAS CONSTRUCTED BETWEEN 1890 AND 1898 BY BUILDER J. T. RAYCRAFT. (A,B) TODAY, THE OVERALL STRUCTURE IS IN GOOD CONDITION. THE NRHP DATE IS 4/22/82.

THE FRONTENAC FLATS REPRESENT A TYPE AND PERIOD OF CONSTRUCTION, SYNTHESIZING THE RICHARDSONIAN ROMANESQUE AND QUEEN ANNE STYLES OF DESIGN.

Located just west of the commercial area north of the Fox River, Frontenac Flats is a rare Wisconsin example of late Victorian apartment design. J. T. Raycraft, a local contractor known for his fine woodwork, built the structure for George Steele and Edwin Wickwire, local real-estate developers. Three low round-arched entries organize the building’s main facade. Foliated spandrels of terracotta ornament the arches, and this same foliated motif recurs in a frieze below the denticulated cornice. This ornament and the squat arched openings evoke the Richardsonian Romanesque style, while the oriel windows at the second story suggest a Queen Anne influence.

Each of the Frontenac’s flats was similar in plan. A side entry hall opened into a parlor and sitting room at the front of the unit and also led to bedrooms and a bathroom, dining room, butler's pantry, and kitchen at the rear. The sixteen apartments are grouped into fours, two upstairs and two downstairs; each group shares a central light well, a common feature in nineteenth-century apartment buildings, which provided natural light and air circulation.
Bibliographic References:A. OSHKOSH OF TODAY, OSHKOSH NW 1898 P. 84. B. DOESN'T APPEAR ON THE SANBORN PERRIS MAP OF 1890. C. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".