Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

418 RAILROAD STREET

Architecture and History Inventory
418 RAILROAD STREET | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE AND ST. PAUL RAILROAD DEPOT
Other Name:NEW GLARUS VISITOR'S CENTER & CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Contributing:
Reference Number:66744
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):418 RAILROAD STREET
County:Green
City:New Glarus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:J.E. Nettenstrom
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chicago, Milwaukee and Saint Paul Railroad Depot
National Register Listing Date:4/6/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/22/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THIS RAILROAD CONNECTED NEW GLARUS WITH ALBANY AND BROADHEAD.

This two story astylistic utilitarian office features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a concrete foundation, a clapboard exterior, a wood trim, and an asphalt shingled gable roof. No basement exists in the architectural design.

SUGAR RIVER TRAIL:

The Sugar River Trail is a multi-use recreational trail with primary emphasis on bicycling and secondary emphasis on hiking, nature lore, and winter sports. The trail headquarter is located at the northern terminus of the trail in New Glarus, on Highways 39/69. (See Bib. Ref. L).

The Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad line was constructed in the 1880s to service agriculture and small industry of the area. When business became unfeasible, the railroad abandoned the line and on July 27, 1972, it became the Sugar River Trail, a 23-mile-long, 278.92-acres hiking and biking facility in this south central part of Wisconsin. (See Bib. Ref. L).

2006- "The headquarters for this railroad from 1887 to 1972, it served as a commerce link as well as a communication link for the community. When abandoned it became the headquarters for the Sugar River State Trail (the second trail of this nature created in WI). It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on 6 April 2000 as well as the State Register of Historic Places."
-"Historic Landmarks of New Glarus", Historical Preservation Commission of New Glarus, prepared by Amanda Crary, 2006.
Bibliographic References:A. NEW GLARUS, WISCONSIN. MIRROR OF SWITZERLAND. TSCHUDY, 1965. B. VOGEL, THE RAILROAD DEPOT IN SOUTHEAST WISCONSIN, P. 24. C. NEW GLARUS POST 6/12/1996. D. CAPITAL TIMES 8/26/1996. E. NEW GLARUS POST 6/19/1996. F. NEW GLARUS POST 8/21/1996. G. NEW GLARUS POST 6/5/1996. H. NEW GLARUS POST 6/26/1996. I. NEW GLARUS POST 7/10/1996. K. New Glarus Post 12/4/1996. New Glarus-Monticello Post Messenger 5/17/2000. New Glarus-Monticello Post Messenger 8/2/2000. New Glarus-Monticello Post Messenger 1/24/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".