COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1621 CONGRESS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1621 CONGRESS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PAINE THRIFT BANK
Other Name:HUGHES & MATHEWSON LAW OFFICES
Contributing:
Reference Number:66783
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1621 CONGRESS AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:AULER & JENSEN, ARCHITECTS; C.R. MEYER, BUILDER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Paine Lumber Company Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/26/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
AN OUTSTANDING EXAMPLE OF NEOCLASSICISM, HERE APPLIED TO A RELATIVELY SMALL SCALE BUILDING. THE CENTRAL PAVILION OF THIS ONE STORY BUILDING CONSISTS OF FOUR IONIC COLUMNS WHICH FLANK THE FULL HEIGHT ROUNDED WINDOWS AND THE CLASSICAL ENTRANCE. THIS ROUNDED WINDOW APPEARS ON THE SIDE ELEVATION; WINDOWS HAVE SHALLOW REVEALS PRESERVING THE BROAD SURFACE PLANE. A CLASSICAL CORNICE ENCIRCLES THE STRUCTURE. THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST EXAMPLES OF THIS STYLE IN OSHKOSH; AND IS MOST UNUSUAL BECAUSE OF ITS ASSOCIATION WITH THE PAINE LUMBER COMPANY AND ITS CONSEQUENT LOCATION AT SOME DISTANCE FROM THE COMMERCIAL AREA.

A 'site file' (Paine Lumber Company Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
THE PAINE THRIFT BANK WAS BUILT BY THE COMPANY IN 1925 IN AN EFFORT TO CAPTURE INVESTMENT USE OF THEIR EMPLOYEE'S SAVINGS. IT WAS BUILT IN THE SAME YEAR AS THE ROWHOUSES AND AGAIN SHOWS THE PATERNALISTIC NATURE OF THE PAINE COMPANY OF THAT ERA. IT'S HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE LIES WITH ITS CONNECTION TO THE PAINE COMPANY AND ITS APPROACH TO EMPLOYEES. THE BANK FAILED IN 1929 AND FROM 1933 TO 1970, SERVED AS PAINE OFFICES. IN THAT YEAR, IT WAS SOLD TO THE LAW FIRM.
Bibliographic References:A. DATE ON BUILDING. B. OSHKOSH DAILY NORTHWESTERN, FEB. 26, 1925, P. 10, C.1. C. INTERVIEW WITH D. CLYDE BUCKSTAFF, PRESIDENT, PAINE LUMBER CO. 05/13/81.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".