Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 BROAD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
320 BROAD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Episcopal Church of Holy Communion
Other Name:EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMMUNION
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:66988
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 BROAD ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions: 1964
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:Treat & Foltz [A], Henry Lord Gay (windows)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This one and two story church was designed in the Gothic Revival style and features a cut stone exterior and a multi-gabled roof with dormers. It is currently in excellent condition. In 1882, Austin Moody constructed the Episcopal Chruch of Holy Communion [A, B], a building which was designed by architects Treat and Voltz [A]. The Gothic stained glass windows were designed by Henry Lord Gay.
Bibliographic References:A. Chruch of the Holy Communion, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. 1850-1950. Centennial Observance brochure, June 4-11, 1950. SHSW pam. F902 L3/EP. B. "Holy Communion Chruch to Begin New Addition," Lake Geneva Regional News, 7/16/1964. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".