Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

912 GENEVA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
912 GENEVA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:United Methodist Church
Other Name:UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAKE GENEVA
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:67193
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):912 GENEVA ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions: 1883 1894 1964 1944
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:BUILDER: PETER GOMMERY
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Altered tower; steeply pitched roof; Gothic stained glass windows. Adjacent meeting hall. Building is distinctive because the Sunday School rooms are on the first floor and the chancel is on the second floor.
Bibliographic References:(A) Chase, Helena, "First Methodist of Lake Geneva: A Church Formed 128 Years Ago." Beloit Daily News, 7/24/1965. (B) "Lake Geneva Church to Hold Centennial: Founded in 1837," Beloit Daily News, 4/1937. Clipping in pamphlet file, Box 2, Lake Geneva Public Library. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".