Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

920 GENEVA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
920 GENEVA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Fiske House
Other Name:James McCullough House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:67195
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):920 GENEVA ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1894
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:BUILDER: JOHN BRAGA
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: Built by Mr. and Mr.s John Fiske in the 1870s. Mrs. Fiske was a piano teacher and the living room and parlor were built with curved 11 foot ceilings for good acoustics. Mr. Fiske was a writer on American history. He had a study addition buit on to the rear of the house so he would have a quiet place. The next owner (identitiy unknown) added a circular porch and tower over the main entrance on the n.e. corner. Next owners were Fred and Elizibeth Prichard Scotter in the 1920s. Steges bought the house in 1975. They re-roofed and reoainted the house and redecorated the interior in Victorian Fashion. The Seges are both sculptors and needed a large house. THey used the study retreat as the studio.
Bibliographic References:"Victorian Home Finally has 'Children of its Own'" Lake Geneva Regional News 8-5-1976. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".