Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

226 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
226 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRED DAWES BAKERY
Other Name:BADGER LUNCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6721
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):226 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1968
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:bakery
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story brick load-bearing Victorian building with 4 double-hung windows under unusual metal lintels. Pilasters between windows and fancu metal cornice with sunburst motifs and "1893" in parapet. Pivotal becaus eof its fine details. Used as a bakery, billiards room, grocery, and restaurant.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 4/6/1894. (B) Building facade. (C) Building Permit. (D) Sanborn-Perris Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".