Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

225-229 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
225-229 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LANGHOLF HOTEL AND SALOON
Other Name:TEEPEE LOUNGE & OTHER STORES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6723
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):225-229 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions: 1969
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story cream brick building has unusual molded brick cornice and 7 segmentally arched windows on second floor. The original front featured a regular glass storefront for the saloon at the north and an indented porch with unusual gingerbread trim across the south 2/3 of the facade. Known for many years as the Farmer's Home Hotel, Langholf's Block was also used as a boardinghouse. It is historically significant as the only 19th century hotel building remaining in Fort Atkinson.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 8/6/1875. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps. (C) Building Permit. Fort Atkinson Daily Jefferson County Union 7/17/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".