Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Reuben S. White Building
Other Name:Chamber of Commerce; Harriet's; Ron & Kay's Tavern
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6724
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1871
Additions: 1960C. 1905
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story brick load-bearing corner structure with round-arched windows with original sash on west and north sides and wide molded brick cornice. Original storefront had three round-arched openings, but its was rebuilt prior to 1900. There are two rear wings; the first is two stories with a flat roof, no cornice and two segmentally-arched windows on the second floor. The easternmost wing (1904-1909) is two stories, cream brick with three second story windows and a heavy beam over the somewhat altered storefront. The beautiful brickwork and intact window sash make this building a pivotal structure in the downtown. This building has housed a variety of stores, including dry goods, shoes, variety, drugs, and hats, with a hall on the third floor. "Rube" White served as Village President in 1875.
Bibliographic References:(A) Aetna Policy #268. (B) Building Permit. (C) J.C. Union, Cent. Ed. (D) J.C. Union 12/6/1907, White Obit. (E) Sanborn-Perris Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".