Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

96-98 S MAIN ST, NW CNR OF S MAIN AND WATER STS

Architecture and History Inventory
96-98 S MAIN ST, NW CNR OF S MAIN AND WATER STS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DR. BICKNELL; ED HAUSEN'S BARBERSHOP; T. NOTBAUM'S
Other Name:Bicknell-Gebhardt Building; Como Photo, Thorp Finance
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6725
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):96-98 S MAIN ST, NW CNR OF S MAIN AND WATER STS
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions: 1963
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Three-story cream brick load-bearing Victorian building with somewhat altered first floor, although basic window configuration remains the same. Elaborately decorated arched windows on front and sides with keystones, original cornice. The south side features decorative arches on the second and third floor windows, and somewhat altered storefronts within original storefront fenestration. Architecturally pivotal for its fine craftsmanship, three-story height and relatively unaltered state. Bracketed cornice. Originally, Dr. Bicknell's office was on the second floor, Ed Hausen's barbershop in the corner, W.D. Powell boots and shoes to the north and Theodore Notbaum's harness shop in the rear. Gebhardt ran his hardware store here from 1926 to 1971. The barbershop was a hat shop 1925-1961.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building facade. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps. (C) J.C. Union Centennial Ed. (D) C. Rogers, "Reminiscences...", art. #343, p. 6.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".