Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

99 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
99 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:BECKER'S DRY GOODS; PETER IMIG BUILDING; NEIPERTS
Other Name:JONAS OFFICE PRODUCTS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6726
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):99 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:C. 1900
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story cream brick load-bearing building with superb and unusual decorative brickwork. Inset bricks around second story round-arched in windows create a denticulated pattern; projecting bricks in a diaper pattern above. First floor originally neo-classical in design with classical piers and garlands in frieze, altered in 1950s, original entrance at 45 degree corner. The side facade is original with diaper patterned bricks above the stringcourse and a shingled frame oriel bay window. An attached one-story rear wing is cream brick. Pivotal building for its fine brickwork and prominent corner location.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 4/13/1894; 2/27/1951, Carl A. Becker obituary. (B) J.C. Union, Cent. Edition. (C) C.Rogers, "Reminiscences...", art. #343. (D) Sanborn-Perris Mpas.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".