Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

70 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
70 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST NATIONAL BANK
Other Name:FIRST AMERICAN BANK AND TRUST CO
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6727
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):70 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions: 1969
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Fireprrof construction with stone veneer; two-story monumental bank with two Doric columns in antis, entablature decorated with guttae blocks; north side rebuilt of cream brick in 1969, south side features three monumental blind arches between fluted pilasters; small one-story stone addition to north. Although the 1969 addition is compatible with the 1922 bank in materials and style, it is considered non-contributing because of its recent date. The original building on this site was the Rock River tavern. For history of bank, see 97 N. Main St.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".