Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

100 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
100 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HAHNEMANN LODGE, IOOF
Other Name:WILSON'S CLOTHING STORE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6729
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):100 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1973
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story brick-veneered building of elaborate Victorian design. Ornate cornice with finials and triangular central parapets on both west and south sides. On the south side, one window and door have been blocked with matching brick, the remainder being original. Ornate metal window lintels both sides. Obtrusive shingled canopy added in 1973. Architecturally pivotal for its corner location and detailed Victorian decoration. Stone quoins, segmental arched windows with hoods and keystones, bracketed cornice with false gables. The Hahnemann Lodge was the local German lodge of the International Order of Odd Fellows.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union, 8/31/1883. (B) Building permit. (C) Sanborn-Perris Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".