Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

131 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
131 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ALBERT WINSLOW GROCERY
Other Name:FORT REMINDER
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6730
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):131 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions: 1964
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Three-story cream brick building with fancy metal lintels over windows. Side facade original with stone lintels over double-hung windows; 6-over-6 sash on rear facade. Even though most of the windows have been boarded up and altered, the three-story corner structure is a visual landmark in the district and the metal lintels are exceptionally well-detailed. The Good Templar Lodge met in Winslow's Hall on the 3rd floor. This building was a grocery store for most of its history. Winslow's brother was one of the earliest medical men in Fort Atkinson and had his office in this building. Lucien Caswell also had an office in this building in the late 1850s and early 1860s and started the first bank in town, the Koshkonong Bank, on the second floor of this building.
Bibliographic References:(A) Aetna Insurance Policies 86, 91, 148. (B) J.C. Union 3/23/1888. (C) Building Permit. (D) Picturesque Personalities, v. III, p. 79.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".