Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

407 MERCHANTS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
407 MERCHANTS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:REUBEN WHITE HOUSE
Other Name:HOARD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND DAIRY SHRINE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6744
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):407 MERCHANTS AVE
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions: 1968 1981 1906 1875
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Merchants Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:LARGE BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. STONE LINTELS. BUNGALOID PORCH. CURRENTLY SERVES AS A MUSEUM WITH PERMANENT AND ROTATING EXHIBITS. THE RESTORED CA. 1840 FOSTER HOUSE IS ALSO ON THE GROUNDS.
Bibliographic References:"GUIDE TO HISTORIC FORT ATKINSON". FORT ATKINSON DAILY JEFFERSON COUNTY UNION 6/30/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".