Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

816 N EAST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
816 N EAST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Martin Brown House
Other Name:St. Joseph Catholic Church Complex
Contributing:
Reference Number:67881
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):816 N EAST AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Joseph's Catholic Church Complex
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:There are six buildings in the St. Joseph Church complex; however, only two are nominated: the Brown House and the church building itself (separate record). The Brown House is constructed of brick. This two story residence repeats the basic L-shaped plan, fenestration and details which appear on a number of houses dating from 1875 to 1880. (See 142 W. Main WK 48/8). The design is dominated by the main gable end which contains three round headed windows on the second story and segmentally arched openings (two windows with side hall entrances) on the first. However, windows are narrower than on the majority of the designs and are 1/1 sash and include keystones in the caps. The main entrance is set beneath a transom and flanked by sidelights; the side wing repeats the pattern of the arches including keystones, but are less regularly disposed. A one story bay window has been added on the south face of the main block, and serves as a chapel area. The Martin Brown House is architecturally significant as a representative example of a period of construction. Transitional in design, the building reflects the massing of the Greek Revival period and the more delicate detailing associated with the Italianate style. A number of similar brick residences were erected in the vicinity of this structure during the late 1870's. This building and the Carroll House (142 W. Main) remain as the best examples of this house design. Other examples, located at 156 W. Main (WK 50/5) and 161 W. Main (WK 50/9) have been significantly altered. The interior of this residence has been remodeled and is not considered significant. The Brown House was originally the home of harness maker Martin Brown. The home was built around 1878 and remained a private residence until around the turn of the century when it became a convent.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".