Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

818 N EAST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
818 N EAST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Joseph's School
Other Name:Medical Clinic
Contributing:
Reference Number:67884
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):818 N EAST AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1844
Additions: 1917
Survey Date:19822014
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Part of the St. Joseph Catholic Church Complex, the Medical Clinic is connected to the church. A portion of this building was the original 1848 church which was incorporated into a school builing in 1917 with a new facade. The buliding is two stories in height; it features two large wings which extend to the lot line and flank a recessed entryway. The facades feature randomly coursed limestone while other elevations are a mixture of regularly coursed limestone and brick. Because of the remodeling, this building does not contribute to the significance of the property. Over the years, this building was extended and converted to a parish hall, a school, and finally a medical clinic.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".