Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

210 N WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
210 N WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Saint Croix Falls Auditorium
Other Name:St. Croix Falls Festival Theater
Contributing:
Reference Number:67897
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):210 N WASHINGTON ST
County:Polk
City:St Croix Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions: 2001 1961
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:auditorium
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:HARTFORD, ERNEST MYRICK, HAUSLER, CHARLES ALFREDJOHN LINEHART (builder)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Saint Croix Falls Auditorium
National Register Listing Date:7/20/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/13/2006 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:Balsam Lake County Ledger Press 10/11/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".