Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1006 E 2ND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1006 E 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FARMER'S HOTEL
Other Name:WISH'S TAVERN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:67929
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1006 E 2ND AVE
County:Green
City:Brodhead
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions: 1904
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asphalt
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Exchange Square Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/15/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PHOTO CODE 249/20 IS FILED WITH THE NR NEGATIVES. This early Brodhead hotel is distinguished by a bracketed wooden cornice on the main rectangular portion of the building. It was enlarged on the north side in 1904. A Mr. Wade erected the Farmer's Hotel in 1856 probably in anticipation of the coming railroad as it is located just north of the depot. A number of owners have retained this property and its name has frequently changed. In 1887 it was the American House, in 1908 it was the commercial Hotel, and in 1928 it was the Andy Sennett Hotel.
Bibliographic References:(A) History of Green County. 1884, p. 804. (B) 1887, 1908, 1928 Sanborn-Perris Maps. (C) Woodburners to Diesels. Kundert. 1956.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".