Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1108 CENTER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1108 CENTER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE, AND ST. PAUL DEPOT
Other Name:Brodhead Historical Museum
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:67932
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1108 CENTER AVE
County:Green
City:Brodhead
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Exchange Square Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/15/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. The cream brick railroad depot (now painted yellow) was constructed in 1882 on the site of the original depot. The gently pitched gable roof has widely projecting eaves, extending well beyond the walls and supported by large wooden brackets. Although simply rectangular in profile and massing, the building is ornamented with stilted, segmental window hoods above each opening. In addition, a small arcade of three round-headed windows appears in the west gable, a rose window ornaments the east gable, and a bay window projects from the north wall. A frame structure, covered with one layer of cream brick, the depot has been partially restored to original condition, and is a significant example of late-19th century depots in Green County.

Historically, the Brodhead depot was the symbolic and economic center of the city. Located on the site of the original depot built in 1856 (and later destroyed by fire), the depot was the conduit for the city's prosperous late-19th century rail traffic. Platted by railroad men (including the Milwaukee Road president Edward Brodhead), the city soon became a center for Green County and neighboring Rock County shipping. By the late 19th century, twice as many passengers passed through Brodhead as through Monroe, and one 19th century history declared that in Brodhead one never had to wait for anything. The current depot was constructed in 1885 by the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul railroad and served passengers until 1958. It then stood empty until purchase and restoration by the Brodhead Historical Society and the City. Since 1981, the building has served as the Brodhead Historical Museum.
Bibliographic References:(A) Independent Register, 6/21/1956. (B) Monroe Times 8/16/1996. (C) Janesville Gazette Feb., 23, 1980. (D) Beloit Daily News June 19, 1956. (E) Bingham, Helen. History of Green County, 1877, p. 224.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".