Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1205 13TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1205 13TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.D. HULBURT HOUSE
Other Name:Kim Burgess House
Contributing:
Reference Number:68031
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1205 13TH AVE
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hulburt, C.D., House
National Register Listing Date:5/8/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Hulburt House is a relatively uncommon Wisconsin example of the Second Empire style, immediately recognizable by its mansard roof. This boxy, hipped mansard has two slopes, the lower of which forms a steeply-pitched bell curve. This type of roof permitted a full story of additional living space without appearing massive. Elaborate dormer windows with scalloped window surrounds and flat, bracketed roofs light the upper living space. At the entry, a trio of arches frames a semicircular transom and sidelights. The house’s owner, Chauncey Hulburt, was a lumberman; so perhaps not surprisingly the interior of his residence incorporates elegant woodwork, including a parqueted walnut-and-oak entry floor, an ornate mantel composed of marble and four species of wood, and black-walnut window surrounds.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".