Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1217 16TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1217 16TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Monroe Planing Mill
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:68045
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1217 16TH AVE
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:inn
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Monroe Commercial District
National Register Listing Date:5/6/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built before 1840 by Jacob Bininger, Joseph Payne and O.C. Smith as a tavern and hotel. Later operated solely by Payne. Early social and community center. Was later moved to this site and became Norman Churchill's steam powered planing mill and woodworking shop. Churchill added planing machinery in 1860 from an old flouring mill which was located at the southwest corner of 16th Ave. and 17th St. In 1867, Churchill sold the mill to Joseph T. Dodge, T.R. Weirich, George Churchill and William Fish.
Bibliographic References:Hamilton, "Monroe", p. 17, 40. Bingham, History, 92-3.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".