COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

7426 W DONGES BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7426 W DONGES BAY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
7426 W DONGES BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:SUNNYSIDE SCHOOL
Other Name:TRONIX CORPORATION OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:68197
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7426 W DONGES BAY RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:DESCRIPTION
This two-story brick school building has details that suggest the Parie style. The building has a low-pitched hiped roof and a wide overhanging eaves. The two-story projecting entry pravilion has a stone plaque carved with "Sunnyside School" and another plaque with "District 9" and a vertical plaque with "1928" inscribed. There are two belt courses that run across the front facade and the same brick is used to decorate the corners of the building. The bricks also surrounda the arched entrance that consists of two wood and glass doors topped by a large fanlight. Windows are double-hung sashes with an upper pane of six lights. On the side of the facade they are paired and topped with a transom. A large modern addition extendes from the rear of the building, but because of its placement, it detracts little form the old school.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE
Mequon has a fine collection of late nineteeth and early twentieth century small school building. This one has features that suggest the popupar Prairie style, although in this building it is used rather late--1928. Even though it is being used for a new purpose, the has retained a high level of preservation and integrity.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
This school building was constructed in 1928 for one of Mequon's numerous school districts. Mequon was divided in to districts for the purpose of schooling rural children of the township. These rural schools were discontinued during the 1960s and school consolidation made them obsolete.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Mequon has a number of small schools still extant that represent the type of rural educational facilities common in the area prior to school consolidation in the 1960s.
Bibliographic References:[a] Plat Maps for the city of Mequon, 1867-1980, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin, or the Archives at the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin. [b] Taxs Rolls for the city of Mequon, 1857-1930, on file at the library, Mequon, Wisconsin. [c] Field observation based on architectural and historical information. [d] Information from the owner of the property. [e] Information from the building's datestone or inscription. [f] Freistadt Historical Society, Freistadt and the Lutheram Immigration, Mequom: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1989. [g] L. Rehm, Mequon History, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin. [h] C.W. Butterfield, History of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Chicago: Western Publishing Company, 1880. [i] Information from the Mequon Landmarks Commission, Mequon, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".