Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

411 WISCONSIN DRIVE

Architecture and History Inventory
411 WISCONSIN DRIVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Copeland-Ryder Company
Other Name:DR. SCHOLL FACTORY
Contributing:
Reference Number:6822
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):411 WISCONSIN DRIVE
County:Jefferson
City:Jefferson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions: 1903
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Copeland--Ryder Company
National Register Listing Date:4/13/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORS [Date Cnst:(EARLIEST EXTANT PORTION) 1895, 1885, 1909 And later additions in 1965 and]
Bibliographic References:COPELAND-RYDER COMPANY NATIONAL REGISTER NOMINATION FORM.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".