Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

579 E WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
579 E WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George O. Bergstrom House
Other Name:WILLIAM A. SHEPARD HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:68312
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):579 E WISCONSIN AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bergstrom, George O., House
National Register Listing Date:3/22/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/24/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. A late Queen Anne/shingle style house with colonial revival veranda. Porte-cochere was removed.

George Bergstrom was one of the founders of the Bergstrom Brother's Stove Works, alderman and mayor. His son Edwin became an architect and is credited with the design of the Pentagon. THE GEORGE O. BERGSTROM HOUSE IS PART OF THE PARK PLACE DISTRICT.

This property was last surveyed in 1978 using the City Engineer's Base Map with the code 1/16.

The 2004 map code is 154/25a.
Bibliographic References:A. 1894 Neenah Tax Records, p.22. B. Neenah Daily Times; 6/5/1894. C. Shattuck's History of Neenah; p.92. D. Daily News-Times; 7/30/1928; p.1, col.6.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".