Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

121 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
121 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JEFFERSON COUNTY BANK
Other Name:MILLER LAW OFFICE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6847
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):121 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Jefferson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions: 1902
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cut Stone
Architect:CLAUDE & STARCK
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/17/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Claude and Starck of Madison created this ornate Romanesque Revival design for the Jefferson County Bank around 1900. The one-story stone facade is narrow and delicately proportioned, but it teems with tiny details. Byzantine capitals, classical acanthus leaves, and grotesques of human heads crown a pair of slender engaged columns whose smooth shafts rise from blocky pedestals. Reptilian creatures, carved in stone blocks, peer out from beneath a low-pitched gabled parapet, embellished by bead molding. Defining the storefront, paired arches, lined with profuse moldings, spring from slender columns that are grouped in singles, pairs, and triplets. Surmounting the capitals, carved lions seem poised as if ready to pounce.
Bibliographic References:SANBORN MAP. BUILDINGS OF WISCONSIN MANUSCRIPT.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".