Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

135 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
135 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JEFFERSON HOUSE
Other Name:MISS KITTY'S JEFFERSON HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6851
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):135 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Jefferson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:C. 1867C. 1865
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/17/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. 2 STORY WRAP AROUND PORCH. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS ON 1/2 OF 3RD FLR. STONE LINTELS.
Bibliographic References:SANBORN MAP. FORT ATKINSON DAILY JEFFERSON COUNTY UNION 2/17/1995. JANESVILLE GAZETTE 2/20/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".