Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

210 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
210 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hotel Falck
Other Name:HOTEL SEYMOUR
Contributing:
Reference Number:68555
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):210 S MAIN ST
County:Outagamie
City:Seymour
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Completed in 1898, the Hotel Falck was described in the Industrial Review of 1900 as having metropolitan magnificence. The review went on to say:

The hotel is built of red brick, two stories and basement high, 50 x 100 feet. The basement contains a barbershop, public bathrooms, storage rooms, heating apparatus, laundry, etc. The first floor is devoted to the office, parlor, dining room, kitchen, lavatory, bar room, sample rooms, servants quarters, etc. The second floor contains some thirty sleeping rooms, all richly furnished. The house is finished in maple and southern pine. Water and light are furnished from private plants, and the entire house is steam heated. The table accords with the superior air that pervades the entire hotel. It is first-class and the service is prompt and attentive.

George Falck, who came to Seymour in 1881, owned the building. An enterprising man, Falck experienced early business success operating a smaller hotel. He took an active interest in public affairs serving four terms as mayor, was an alderman, postmaster, and chief of the fire department.
Bibliographic References:INSCRIPTION. www.seymourhistory.org/news
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".