Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

522 N 9TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
522 N 9TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sheboygan Post Office (U.S. Post Office)
Other Name:U.S. POST OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:68744
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):522 N 9TH ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:E.A. STUBENMACHJAMES A. WETMORE
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sheboygan Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ANOTHER MAP CODE FOR THIS STRUCTURE IS PO-V. THE P IN THE PHOTO CODES IS SHORT FOR "PO."

THIS BUILDING IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE NEO-CLASSICAL STYLE. THE PLAN IS RECTANGULAR WITH THE PUBLIC ENTRNACE/LOBBY ON THE NINTH STREET FACE. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE ENTRY DOORS. THE BUILDING IS CONSTRUCTED OF LIMESTONE ON A GRANITE BASE. THE ENTRANCE PORTION IS PROJECTED FROM THE BALANCE OF THE BUILDING. IT IS HIGHLIGHTED WITH TWO STORY DOUBLE LIMESTONE PLASTERS SUPPORTING A LIMESTONE CORNICE THAT EXTENDS AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE BUILDING WITH "UNITED STATES POST OFFICE" CARVED IN IT. THE WINDOWS ARE ORIGINAL AND HAVE METAL SPANDREL PANELS AT THE FLOOR LEVELS BETWEEN THEM WITH AMERICAN EAGLES IN RELIEF. THE ENTRY STAIRS AND SIDES ARE OF GRANITE WITH THE ORIGINAL ORNAMENTAL LIGHT FIXTURES. THE STRUCTURE, WHICH HAS HAD AN ADDITION MADE TO IT AT AN UNSPECIFED DATE, IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. THE BUILDING CORNERSTONE NOTES: "OGDEN L. MILLS, SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TERRY K. HEATH, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, JAMES A. WETMORE, SUPERVISING ARCHITECT, E.A. STUBENRACH, ARCHITECT, 1932.

THE INTERIOR HAS THE ORIGINAL MARBLE FLOOR AND WAINSCOT. THERE ARE MARBLE PILASTERS WITH ORNATE PLASTER CAPITALS WITH ART DECO FLORAL MOTIFS. ART DECO MOTIFS ARE ALSO FOUND IN THE ORIGINAL WRITING TABLES IN THE MAIN FOYER. THE CEILING IS COFFERED AND OF PLASTER. THERE ARE SEVERAL MURALS, FIVE OF THEM, THROUGHOUT THE LOBBY. TWO OF THEM ARE SIGNED "SCHOMER LICHTNER 38-86." SCHOMER LICHTNER WAS A MILWAUKEE ARTIST. THESE MURALS WERE RESTORED IN 1986 BY ART CONSERVATOR TONY RAJER. THE BUILDING IS LOCATED ON A MAIN STREET IN THE CITY'S DOWNTOWN BUSINESS DISTRICT. THE BUILDING HAS BEEN DESIGNATED A CITY OF SHEBOYGAN LANDMARK.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THE SHEBOYGAN POST OFFICE IS RECOMMENDED FOR LISTING IN THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES UNDER CRITERIA C AS AN EXCELLENT EXAMPLE OF THE NEO-CLASSICAL STYLE OF ARCHITECTURE AS APPLIED TO A POST OFFICE. IT REMAINS LARGELY INTACT WITH A HIGH LEVEL OF INTEGRITY.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS POST OFFICE BUILDING REPLACED AN EARLIER FEDERAL POST OFFICE BUILT IN 1892 AND EXPANDED IN 1907. THIS EVEN LARGER BUILDING, WHICH WAS COMPLETED IN 1932, WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1934. THE SHEBOYGAN POST OFFICE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1844 AFTER MOVING AN EARLIER POST OFFICE FROM SHEBOYGAN FALLS. THE FIRST POSTMASTER WAS SAMUEL B. ORMSBEE. (SEE BIB. REF. B).
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION - CORNERSTONE. B. ZILLIER, CARLIED, "HISTORY OF SHEBOYGAN COUNTY, PAST AND PRESENT," VOL. I, CHICAGO: 1912, P. 279-80. LJM Architects, Inc. #28;City of Sheboygan, Wisconsin: Architectural and Historical Intensive Survey Report.#29; City of Sheboygan Historic Preservation Commission & Department of City Development; 2002, 2004 & 2006.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".