Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1705-1717 E KANE PLACE

Architecture and History Inventory
1705-1717 E KANE PLACE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:VIKING APARTMENTS
Other Name:VIKING APARTMENTS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:68762
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1705-1717 E KANE PLACE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1931
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren & SonsHerbert W. Tullgren
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Prospect Avenue Apartment Buildings Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/19/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Herbert Tullgren patented the two story duplex design used in this building.

Herbert W. Tullgren patented this design layout U.S. Patent #1,896,734 (patented February 7, 1933).

Photo code N stands for NPN.

Excellent example of an innovative 1930s apartment building influenced by the Art Moderne style. This is a nine-story, rectangular building with primary buildings materials that include yellow tile brick, black terra cotta brick, black brick, and black vitrolite or structural glass. The narrow west elevation consists of large, central steel casement windows flanked by narrower steel casement windows; beginning with the third story, the outer windows on every alternate floor are square rather than rectangular in shape. The number of steel casement windows on the facade alternates from fifteen to twenty-one on alternate floors. Windows are grouped into vertical bands by the use of black terra cotta, black brick panels, and spandrels; the windows alternate with yellow brick pier for a striped effect. Virtually all horizontal elements such as belt courses, window surrounds, and cornices have been eliminated and the walls terminate abruptly in a parapet wall at the flat roof. Most of the first story windows are surmounted by black terra cotta panels above which are medallions featuring a Viking ship design. Every fourth window is joined to a second story window by spandrels of black brick. These second story windows feature curved wrought iron balconies and are accented with bands of black terra cotta. Within the apartments, hallways were virtually eliminated and the duplex arrangement required public corridors only on alternate floors.

The Viking was the first duplex constructed in Milwaukee. Much of the design was standardized to allow the use of local materials and prefabrication.

Previously surveyed in 1986 with map code 254/20. Map name was LUQS 355.
Bibliographic References:PERMIT. The Architectural Record, v. 75, pp. 228-229, March 1934. Milwaukee Journal 2/23/1944. U.S. Patent #1,896,734
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".