Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

BUFFINGTON DRIVE, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY

Architecture and History Inventory
BUFFINGTON DRIVE, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Stephen Hoover and Elizabeth Borland Memorial Chapel
Other Name:Hoover Memorial Chapel
Contributing:
Reference Number:68849
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):BUFFINGTON DRIVE, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1936
Additions:
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:cemetery building
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:John Tilton
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hoover, James Stephen and Borland, Elizabeth, Memorial Chapel
National Register Listing Date:7/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The plaque on this stone chapel states that it was built in memory of James Stephen Hoover and his wife Elizabeth Borland Hoover, given by their daughter Fannie Hoover Buffington. J. Stephen Hoover worked as a butcher from 1866 to 1898 in Eau Claire. Fannie Hoover married Byron A. Buffington, a prominent local businessman who was involved in ventures such as the Chippewa Valley Light & Power Company and the Chippewa Valley Bank (later known as Union National Bank). Byron Buffington donated 15 acres of land overlooking Half Moon Lake to Lake View Cemetery in honor of his parents George and Pluma Buffington. This land, along with a gate, fence, and drive serve as the current entrance to the cemetery. George Buffington was part-owner of Smith & Buffington sawmill (later known as Valley Lumber), one of the largest mills in Eau Claire.

2016- "Designed by John Tilton of Armstrong, Furst and Tilton from Chicago, this chapel was built at a cost of $25,000 and was financed by Fannie Hoover Buffington, in memory of her parents. The chapel retains excellent integrity and was refurbished by members of Christ Church Cathedral in 2001.

The chapel lacks the ornamentation of Neo-Gothic Revival buildings built before 1936, but retains many of the noted features of this tyle such as the random ashlar consturction, buttresses, Gothick-arched openings and a rose window."
-"Eau Claire Landmarks: Designated Historic Properties in Eau Claire, Wisconsin", Eau Claire Landmarks Commission, P.O. Box 5148, 2016.
Bibliographic References:Eau Claire Landmarks booklet published by the Landmarks Commission in 2002.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".