COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

722 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

722 N BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
722 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:WISCONSIN TELEPHONE CO.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:68914
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):722 N BROADWAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:19842010
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Elizabethan Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ALEXANDER C. ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Side Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/23/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Contractor was George A. Fuller Co. Locally designated 11-17-87.

This replaced an earlier Telephone Company building at this location.

Resurveyed for Milwaukee Downtown Connector Arch/History Survey, SHPO#10-0983, Prepared by Heritage Research (2010).
Bibliographic References:Davis, "50 Years of Architecture," Milwaukee, 1943. George A. Fuller Co., New York, 1937, p. 275. American Architect, v. 129, #2495, 4/20/1976. Wisconsin Architectural Archives.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".