COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

1332-1334 WILLIAMSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1332-1334 WILLIAMSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1332-1334 WILLIAMSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:G.H. BETHGE BUILDING
Other Name:AMERICAN LEGION POST #501
Contributing:
Reference Number:68930
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1332-1334 WILLIAMSON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:MAP CODE IS 0710-072-2524-8.
Bibliographic References:TAX RECORDS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".