Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

11312 N CEDARBURG RD

Architecture and History Inventory
11312 N CEDARBURG RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Isham Day House
Other Name:YANKEE SETTLER'S COTTAGE
Contributing:
Reference Number:68959
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):11312 N CEDARBURG RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1839
Additions: 1900
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Half Timber
Wall Material:
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Day, Isham, House
National Register Listing Date:12/28/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. The file might be named George B. Warren House, Isham Day House or Yankee Settler's Cottage. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:CEDARBURG OZAUKEE COUNTY NEWS GRAPHIC 8/15/1996. CEDARBURG OZAUKEE COUNTY NEWS GRAPHIC 9/23/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".