Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1702 W PARK ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1702 W PARK ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hamilton Community Center
Other Name:Hamilton Community House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:69038
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1702 W PARK ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1931
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Childs and SmithImmel Construction Company
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Triple pane windows; bay windows - two stories. Builder was Immel Construction Co.

The entrance of the building is a large foyer with massive wood work and a fire place. Most of the first floor is a large gym which doubled as an auditorium. IT featured a large stage, a motion picture booth, a balcony for additional seating, and a maple-floored basketball court with moveable seating. Also in the building were a six-lane bowling alley, a billiard room, meeting rooms and a banquet room with kitchen capable of serving 500-700 people. The Hamilton community has served Two Rivers as its social and recreational center for seventy years.
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 5/30/1999. Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 4/27/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".