COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

340 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

340 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
340 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Captain Joseph and Olive Keyes House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6977
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):340 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Lake Mills
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1843
Additions: 1880
Survey Date:19742014
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Capt. Joseph KeyesGeorge Ferry
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Main Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/20/2020
State Register Listing Date:11/30/2018
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

ADDITION ON REAR.

2014
This two-story Greek Revival house with a T-plan was constructed by Captain Joseph Keyes in 1843 (1). The front (west) facade is parallel to South Main Street. It is of frame construction and is sheathed in clapboard with a side gable roof. The roof is covered with asphalt shingles and has two ridgeline brick chimneys with corbelling, one at both the north and south ends of the gable roof. This portion of the house displays a wide cornice with simple returns, corner boards, pilasters, and one-story, full-length porch with decorative columns that spans the facade. The front entry is accessed by a set of wood stairs and open railing with turned newel posts. It is flanked by multi-light sidelights and a transom. Windows are multi-light-over-one, double-hung sash. A small, one-story sunroom addition is located on the rear (south) elevation where the main building and rear wing intersect. It has flat roof multi-light transoms and multi-light casement windows.

The rear (east) wing is also of frame construction, sheathed in clapboard, with a gable roof covered with asphalt shingles. The side (north) elevation primarily consists of one-over-one, double-hung sash windows with shutters and large single-pane windows on the second story. The other side (south) elevation features a one-story porch that wraps around the side and rear elevation. It has a flat roof supported by decorative square columns and spindlework railing. The property also includes a c.1950 two-bay garage.
Bibliographic References:2014 (1) Roland Liebenow, People, Their Places and Things: a Vignette History of Lake Mills, 42.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".